fbpx

Our privacy policy

About this policy

Lawson Clinical Psychology, ABN: 12783881953 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We are an APP Entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.lawsonpsychology.com.au (the “Site”) which is operated by us, and to the products and services provided by us.

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number. 

Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information. 

Collection

To provide our services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name; your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the Services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about clients.

We may also collect Sensitive Information about you, such as medical reports, referrals, medication, health history and other important health information where you consent, and such information is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected.  This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about clients for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

We may provide health Information to other medical service providers, such as your general practitioner or specialist medical practitioners. We will only supply this information with your consent, or in circumstances where it is required for the delivery of health services, such as referral to another health service provider, billing and liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments, where it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or other reason as permitted by law.

Access and accuracy

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.  We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for Personal Information within a reasonable time.  We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in storage. 

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information.  We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

Storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.  We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect personal information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk. 

If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for the maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our Platform, apps or services. 

Data Breach Notification Scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme.  If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

If the breach relates to the My Health Records Act, we may disclose your personal information to the My Health Records System Operator under s 73A of that Act.

Identifiers

An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them.  Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File numbers. We will not adopt as our own any identifier of you or use or disclose an identifier of you which has been assigned by a government agency, unless permitted under the Act.

Career Applications

Employment applications and resumes collected by us are safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which they were collected.

Cookies, web beacons and analytics

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from Customers. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, and information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site.  If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third-party websites

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Marketing emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services.  If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Consent to international transfer

We may transfer your Personal Information to organisations in other countries. Recipients may include our related entities or employees, external service providers such as administration providers or information technology providers such as cloud storage and data processing.  We only transfer information where we reasonably believe that the recipient is legally or contractually bound to principles that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site – you should check periodically to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of any of our Site and Services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site, or where practical, by emailing Customers. This policy current as of 03/05/2020.

 

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal Information or breached our privacy policy, please contact us on 08 6143 4499 or lodge your complaint in writing to:

Dr Clair Lawson
Director
Lawson Clinical Psychology
34 Coghlan Road
Subiaco, WA 6008

 

 If you are not satisfied with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

We value your privacy

Thank you for visiting lawsonpsychology.com.au an online portal for our business, located in Perth, WA Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Contact

Ph: (08) 6143 4499
Fax: (08) 9200 5696

Monday to Thursday 9am – 7pm
Friday 9am – 4pm
Saturday 9am – 2:30pm

Locations

34 Coghlan Road,
Subiaco, Perth, 6008, WA

Level 1/20 Bayview Tce Claremont, Perth, 6010, WA

Copyright © 2020 Lawson Clinical Psychology.All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.

Dr Clair Lawson

 

Dr Clair Lawson leads a highly professional, growing and diverse clinical psychology practice. Adopting a range of evidence-based approaches, Clair draws on 18 years of experience in child and adolescent mental health to inform her therapy for clients of all ages – with particular expertise in the treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder.

An active member of the clinical psychology field, Clair publishes papers and presents at international conferences. She also provides clinical supervision for her practice and Master of Clinical Psychology students at the University of Western Australia.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Sonja Williams

 

Sonja Williams is a Clinical Psychologist with over 15 years’ experience providing assessment, therapy and corporate consulting.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Rebecca Jamieson

 

Rebecca Jamieson graduated from the University of WA in 2005. Since this time she has had extensive experience working with children, adolescents, adults, couples and families in public and private health services. She provides individualised evidence-based treatment for a wide range of mental health difficulties, including the treatment of anxiety disorders, for example, generalised anxiety, panic; depression; emotion regulation difficulties, including self-harm, and relationship difficulties.

Rebecca is a member of the Psychologists Board of WA; Full Member of the Australian Psychological Society, and Member of the Australian Psychological Society College of Clinical Psychologists.

Rebecca is a provider for Medicare and most private health insurers.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Nichola Forster

 

Nichola Forster works mainly with adults and specialises in assisting people undergoing major life transitions especially where grief, loss and adjustment are dominant.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Kelly Fullarton

 

Kelly Fullarton is primarily trained in cognitive behavioural therapy and has experience working with children, adolescents and adults who present with a wide range of mental health concerns.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Jane Norgard

 

Jane Norgard has extensive experiencing working with children, adults and families a range of difficulties including grief and loss, parenting difficulties and anxious and depressive disorders.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Gemma Bowden

 

Gemma graduated from UWA in 2000 and through her extensive work history, is experienced in the assessment and treatment of a wide range of presenting problems. Her areas of interest and expertise include the treatment of stress, anxiety (including worry, panic and social anxiety) and depression. With a passion for helping people develop resilience and coping strategies for life, Gemma also works with issues impacting peoples overall well-being including adjustment difficulties, work-related problems and relationship concerns.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Michelle Lund

 

Michelle Lund has worked with children, adolescents and adults who experience a range of psychological issues since 2005. Michelle works in a collaborative, transparent and non-judgmental way using evidence based treatments including cognitive behaviour therapy, dialectical behaviour therapy, mindfulness-based and schema therapy approaches to assist people with reaching their goals. Michelle has a particular interest in anxiety (social anxiety, panic, generalised anxiety, phobias) and obsessive-compulsive disorder.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Michelle Jongenelis

 

Dr Michelle Jongenelis works with adults who experience a range of psychological issues including depression, anxiety, panic, obsessive-compulsive disorder, trichotillomania, bipolar, and stress. She is trained in the provision of evidence-based therapies including Cognitive Behaviour Therapy and Meta-Cognitive Therapy. Michelle is registered with the Psychology Board of Australia and has been a member of the Australian Association for Cognitive and Behaviour Therapy for over 10 years.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

DrAlicia Handley

 

Dr Alicia Handley has extensive experience helping adults, adolescents and children with a range of mental health difficulties. In particular, she works with individuals experiencing anxiety disorders, major depressive disorder, eating disorders, low self-esteem, elevated perfectionism, stress, and adjustment difficulties. Alicia also provides assistance for behavioural problems in children and parenting difficulties.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Lucy Robertson

 

Dr Lucy Robertson is experienced in helping clients with difficulties such as depression, anxiety, chronic pain, low self-esteem, stress, relationship problems, and communication difficulties. Lucy uses cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT), mindfulness-based CBT, and acceptance and commitment therapy.

Lucy completed an MPsych (Clinical) and PhD and has published research and presented at national and international conferences. Lucy is registered with the Psychology Board of Australia and is a registered Medicare provider.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Jemma Todd

 

Dr Jemma Todd is experienced in working with adolescents, adults and families presenting with a wide range of mental health concerns, including depression, anxiety, chronic health-related difficulties, relationship difficulties, personality difficulties, psychosis, and drug and alcohol difficulties. Jemma uses evidence-based therapies such as cognitive behavioural therapy, dialectical behavioural therapy, family therapy and mentalisation-based therapy. Jemma has completed a Doctorate of Clinical Psychology and a PhD in psychology and has published research and presented at national and international conferences. She has also worked in community and hospital services in both Sydney and Melbourne.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Sarah Hollingworth Clinical Psychologist

Sarah Hollingworth

 

Sarah Hollingworth has experience working with children, adolescents, adults and families. Sarah provides a warm and supportive environment, tailoring treatment to the individual or family. She works with people who struggle with their mood, anxiety, trauma, school or relationship stresses, using a number of evidence based treatments including cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT), family systems therapy and mentalization-based therapy (MBT).

Sarah has a Masters in Clinical Psychology and a Graduate Diploma in Family and Relationship Therapy. As an AHPRA approved supervisor, Sarah enjoys mentoring and supervising trainees and registrars. She has experience providing training programs to community groups around mental health.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Ellen Maclaine

 

Ellen has experience working with children, adolescents, and adults with a range of mental health difficulties. She also has experience working with families experiencing parenting difficulties and is passionate about promoting the development of children’s emotional wellbeing skills. Ellen adopts a variety of evidence-based treatment approaches including Cognitive Behaviour Therapy, Dialectical Behaviour Therapy, and Mindfulness-based interventions

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Emily Castell

 

Emily has experience working with children, adolescents, and adults for the management of symptoms relating to Social Anxiety, Depression, Generalized Anxiety Disorder, worry and rumination, Bipolar Disorder, interpersonal difficulties, and the development of social and coping skills. Emily’s aim is to deliver evidence-based psychological services that support individuals to work toward their goals. As such, Emily’s position is therapy is collaborative and seeks to develop a strong working relationship with clients. Emily believes that therapy should be inclusive, and she is passionate about making information accessible to individuals with diverse abilities and needs. Emily employs a range of evidence-based therapeutic approaches including; Cognitive Behaviour Therapy, Mindfulness-based Cognitive Behaviour Therapy, and Meta-Cognitive Therapy.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Emma Burton

Emma Burton

 

Emma has experience working with children, adolescents, and adults with a range of issues. She works with individuals experiencing anxiety, depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, adjustment difficulties, and perinatal mental health issues. Emma also works with families to address behavioural issues in children and parenting strategies. Using evidence-based approaches to treatment, including cognitive behaviour therapy, acceptance and commitment therapy, and mindfulness interventions, Emma tailors her treatment to the needs of each person.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Katharina Targowski

 

Katharina (Kasia) has experience working with children, adolescents, and adults with a range of mental health difficulties. She is experienced in helping individuals better manage symptoms of anxiety, depression, low self-esteem, obsessive-compulsive disorder, and bulimia nervosa. She is especially passionate about working with gender-diverse youth, individuals presenting with symptoms of disordered eating, and their families. She adopts a variety of evidence-based approaches including Cognitive-Behaviour Therapy, Metacognitive Therapy, and Mindfulness Based Cognitive Therapy.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

ESHA JAMNADASS

Esha Jamnadass

 

Esha works with children, adolescents, adults and couples. She has experience with a wide range of presentations including generalised anxiety, phobias, panic, depression, behavioural difficulties in children and relationship difficulties in couples. She also has experience with autism spectrum conditions and has submitted a PhD thesis in this area. Esha's uses evidence-based therapies such as Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, Acceptance and Commitment Therapy and Dialectical Behaviour Therapy. She has also been trained in Emotionally Focused Therapy for couples. Esha tailors treatment to each client using a collaborative approach.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Rachael Sim

 

Dr Rachael Sim has experience working with children, adolescents, adults and families with a wide range of mental health concerns. Rachael uses acceptance and commitment therapy (ACT), cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT), dialectical behavioural therapy (DBT), schema therapy, behavioural therapy, systemic family therapy and mindfulness approaches. Rachael’s aim is to provide an open, accepting and validating therapeutic alliance, with an individualised approach to give clients the skills they need to thrive and have meaningful and enjoyable lives.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Clare Kwan

 

Clare has 10 years of experience in providing psychotherapy to children, adolescents and their families. She has worked across private, community-based and public health services in Perth as well as in Singapore.

Clare provides evidence-based treatment for a wide range of mental health disorders. She is trained in the use of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavioural Therapy (DBT), Acceptance Commitment Therapy (ACT), Narrative Therapy, Child-Centred Play Therapy, Trauma-focused CBT, and Schema Therapy. She is passionate about providing a non-judgemental stance when assisting families and incorporates a warm collaborative approach.

Clare has published a book chapter and has presented at international conferences. She is a member of the Australian Psychological Association (APS) and the Australian Association for Cognitive and Behaviour Therapy (AACBT).

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Photo of Dr. Joel Howell

Dr Joel Howell

 

Joel has experience supporting children, adolescents, and adults to navigate a range of experiences, including anxiety and mood disorders. Joel draws on a range of evidence-based approaches to treatment, including cognitive behavioural therapy, metacognitive therapy, acceptance and commitment therapy, and mindfulness interventions. Joel aims to provide a genuine and authentic therapeutic process with each treatment tailored to the needs of each person.  

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Photo of Dr Kim Eaton

Dr Kim Eaton

 

Dr Kim Eaton adopts an individualised approach to her therapeutic work with children, adolescents, adults, and families, through tailoring intervention to individual need. She has experience in working with a range of presenting problems, including anxiety disorders such as panic, phobia, social and generalised anxiety, as well as depression across age groups, and eating disorders in children and adolescents. She assists families to address systemic, relationship, and communication issues. She is also experienced in parent-child work aimed at addressing behavioural difficulties in children. She is trained in the use of evidence-based approaches such as cognitive behavioural therapy, dialectical behaviour therapy, acceptance commitment therapy, and family systems therapy.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

BEN PEARCY

Ben Pearcy

 

Ben has experience working with children, adolescents, and adults with a range of mental health concerns. Ben has delivered therapeutic interventions for a variety of presenting problems including Internet gaming disorder, depression, anxiety, OCD, perfectionism, low self-esteem, eating disorders, chronic pain management, and suicide prevention. Ben has a curiosity that drives his interest in ensuring clients' success and recovery using evidence-based practice, including cognitive behavioural therapy, mindfulness-based interventions, and dialectical behavioural therapy skills. Ben is currently a PhD candidate in clinical psychology, investigating Internet gaming disorder.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Dr Gemma Healey

Dr Gemma Healey

 

Dr Gemma Healey has experience working with a range of presenting problems including, but not limited to, depression, anxiety, grief, emotion dysregulation, and insomnia in children, adolescents, and adults. In her client work, she draws from a range of evidence-based interventions such as cognitive behavioural therapy, metacognitive therapy, and acceptance and commitment therapy. Gemma has also completed training in dialect behaviour therapy and employs strategies specific to this orientation in my client work. Gemma's approach to therapy is flexible with treatment plans being developed in collaboration with clients to ensure the needs of each individual are met.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

We are open!

  

We are still open for business and would love to see you.

We are open for face-to-face and secure online therapy sessions. We are following all Government COVID-19 protocols (cleaning, social distancing and extra time between appointments) to ensure we all stay healthy. 

Find out more about our online therapy sessions or book an appointment via our contact page.

You have Successfully Subscribed!